Privacy Policy

 

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act’s (HIPAA) medical privacy regulations govern the use and release of a patient's personal health information, also known as protected health information (PHI). Under the HIPAA privacy regulations, patients must be informed about how their PHI will be used and given the opportunity to object to or restrict the use or release of their information.

Reflexion Health, Inc. (“Reflexion Health”) recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of visitors to its website and the PHI collected where Reflexion Health’s software product is the data controller. We take reasonable steps to keep the PHI we possess secure and to delete unnecessary PHI. Below you will find Reflexion Health’s notice of privacy practices.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using the website, you are agreeing to this policy. 

 

Information Collection


Personal Information is any information that can be used to identify an individual or that we can link directly to an individual, such as name, address, email address, or telephone number, as applicable.
Examples of instances where we collect Personal Information, includes:

  • Filling out our Contact Us form
  • Filling out our Request a Demonstration form
  • Sign up for newsletters
  • Apply for employment with us

The information we collect is typically related to the product or service requested. For example, if you apply for a job with Reflexion Health through our website, the information collected will include information that you choose to include about yourself.


Technical Information
When you visit the website, we may also collect certain technical information relating to users, which your web browser automatically sends whenever you visit a website on the internet or which is collected when you use a mobile application. Our servers automatically record this information, which may include Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, device type, the date and time of your request, and Uniform Resource Locators, or URLs (i.e., website addresses) visited prior to visiting and after leaving our website.  Depending on a user’s country and the specific information involved, this technical information may or may not be Personal Information. 


Cookies and Similar Tools
Like many websites, we use "cookies," web beacons and other technologies on our website to help us serve users better, and to help us evaluate and improve the content or functions of our site. A cookie is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and/or preferences and, among other things, recognize you as a return visitor to our website.  Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on our Websites that allow us to obtain information about website usage.  
 
Common uses for cookies include:

  • Identifying visitors who have signed into a protected website to avoid users having to submit a username and password for every page;
  • Keeping track of which pages visitors request to make improvements to site content and navigation.
  • Engaging in analytics about how the Websites are used.
  • Collecting information about visitors’ online activities over time and across different websites when they use the website.

If you prefer not to receive cookies from this website set your browser to refuse all cookies from this and other websites that you may visit. This will provide you with more control over the acceptance of cookies on your computer. However, it is possible that some portions of the website will not function properly or may perform more slowly if you choose to reject cookies. By using our website and not disabling cookies, you consent to their use.

This site is intended for adults and not for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect information about children.

Consistent with applicable laws and requirements, Reflexion Health has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration, theft, unauthorized access, or unauthorized disclosure. We evaluate these safeguards on an ongoing basis to help minimize risks from new security threats as they become known.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at 619-550-4500.

LAST UPDATED: 1/30/17